Check out this year’s Forest Park Community Guide!

Online edition –>

 

On March 20 we will be voting on a long list of judges for the state supreme court, appellate court and circuit courts. Eleven bar associations come forward every election to judge the judges – based on differing criteria.

The Alliance of Bar Associations is composed of the Asian American Bar Association of the Greater Chicago Area, the Black Women’s Lawyers Association of Greater Chicago, the Chicago Council of Lawyers, the Cook County Bar Association, the Decalogue Society of Lawyers, the Hellenic Bar Association, the Hispanic Lawyers Association of Illinois, the Illinois State Bar Association, the Lesbian and Gay Bar Association of Chicago, the Puerto Rican Bar Association of Illinois, and the Women’s Bar Association of Illinois.

Last week I described my methodology for assigning judges a grade based on ABA rankings.

This week we finish the list of judges who will appear on your ballot:

Circuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Claudia G. Conlon)
Karen Lynn O’Malley C
Jo Anne Hopson Guillemette D-
Stanley L. Hill, Sr.   C

Circuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Daniel E. Jordan)
Jean M. Prendergast Rooney C+

Circuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Dorothy Kirie Kinnaird)
Kevin Cunningham C
Erica Reddick C+

Circuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of John J. Moran)
Russell W. Hartigan B

Circuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Donald J. O’Brien, Jr.)
Cynthia Ramirez C+
Gerald V. Cleary C

Circuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Margaret O’Mara Frossard)
Nichole C. Patton C-
Kevin W. Horan C
Diann Karen Marsalek C
Rodrick F. Wimberly F

Circuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Aurelia Pucinski)
Edward J. Maloney C
Lorna Ellen Propes  C

Circuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Henry R. Simmons, Jr.)
Michael A. Forti   C
Jessica A. O’Brien  C
James A. Wright  C

Circuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Victoria A. Stewart)
Pamela M. Leeming C
Terrence M. Jordan F
Deidre Baumann  C-
Mary Margaret Burke F
Sammy W. Lacey, Jr. F
Rhonda Sallee  D+
Steve Demitro  F

Circuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Paul Stralka)
Michael Tully Mullen B

 Circuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of John A. Ward)
Alfred M. Swanson, Jr. C
Denise Marie Nalley F
Elizabeth Mary Hayes D+
Joan Marie Kubalanza C
Peter J. Vilkelis  C
Brian J. Stephenson C+

Second Subcircuit Court, Cook County 
(Vacancy of Michael W. Stuttley)
Carl B. Boyd  C-
Arthur Wesley “Wes” Willis C
Alma Learetta Tyson  F
Chester Slaughter  F

Third Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Patrick E. McGann)
Maureen Leahy Delehanty C
Scott Edward Lipinski  F

Third Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Colleen McSweeney Moore)
Daniel R. Degnan  F

Fourth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Daniel A. Riley)
Daniel Lawrence Peters B
William “Gomo” Gomolinski C+
Michael J. “Mike” Dickman C-
Terry Gallagher C
Joanne Marie Rogers C
Harry J. Fournier D+

Fourth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Additional Judgeship A)
Julie Line Bailey C-
Karin Elizabeth Swanson C+
Linda A. Walls D+
Edward M. Maloney C-
Christine Cook C-

Sixth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of David Delgado)
Beatriz Santiago C+
Mark V. Ferrante B-
Gregory Emmett Ahern, Jr. C+
Carlos Claudio F
Kent A. Delgado C
Ricardo Lugo D+

Seventh Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Dorothy F. Jones)
Aicha Marie MacCarthy C-

Seventh Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Cheryl A. Starks)
Tommy Brewer C-
Roxanne L. Rochester C

Seventh Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Lawrence W. Terrell)
William G. Gamboney C

Seventh Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Amanda Toney)
Arthur P. Wheatley C
Mable Taylor F
Kimberly D. Lewis F
Mark Battaglia D+

Eighth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Thomas R. Chiola)
Rodney W. Stewart  C-
Celia Louise Gamrath C
James A. Shapiro C
Thomas N. Osran C

Eighth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Melvin J. Cole)
Brad Trowbridge C-
John H. Ehrlich C+
Gideon Abraham Baum C
Helaine L. Berger C-
James L. Kaplan C
Ellis B. Levin  F

Eighth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Maureen Durkin Roy)
Deborah Jean Gubin B-
Sharon Finegan Patterson C+
Nicholas Geanopoulos C

Eighth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Additional Judgeship A)
Laura Liu C

Ninth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Gerald C. Bender)
Michael Ian Bender  C+
Lionel Jean-Baptiste C

Ninth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of James R. Epstein)
Mary S. Trew C+
Abbey Fishman Romanek  C
David C. Adams  F
Larry Axelrood  B+

Tenth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Daniel Locallo)
Thomas R. Allen C

Eleventh Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Edward P. O’Brien)
Maureen A. Murphy C
Michael R. Clancy C+
Maritza Martinez C-
Roger Zamparo F

Eleventh Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Joseph J. Urso)
Lisa Ann Marino C-
Pamela McLean Meyerson C+
Deborah Fortier D
Jennifer Blanc F

Twelfth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Mary K. Rochford)
Andrea M. Schleifer C+
Michael John Halloran C+
Robert P. Babbitt F
Daniel P. Scott F
James C. Murray C
James Paul Pieczonka F+

Thirteenth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Edward N. Pietrucha)
Ketki “Kay” Steffen C
Paul S. Pavlus C
Nicholas G. Grapsas C
Peter A. Pacione F

Thirteenth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Additional Judgeship A)
Martin C. Kelley  D+

Fourteenth Subcircuit Court, Cook County
(Vacancy of Lawrence O’Gara)
Regina Ann Scannicchio  B